Opuntia Ficus-Indica (L.) Mill.
Bio Cactus Oil
Anti-Aging Cosmetic Oil
This precious oil, not to be confused with the oily macerate of prickly pears, much less active, is an almost new ingredient in cosmetics. It takes 1 ton of fruit to extract 40 kg of seeds, from which to obtain only one litre of oil.
Bio Cactus Oil rich in sterols, polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, is a rare antioxidant and revitalizer. Opuntia Ficus Indica is a native plant of Mexico. The Aztecs already marketed it and then it arrived in the Mediterranean countries.
In ancient times, it was used to heal wounds and burns and to protect the skin from the hot desert wind. A plant of very ancient origin that has a great resistance to drought.
The precious and rare oil, obtained by cold pressing the seeds, has shown exceptional antioxidant, regenerative and moisturizing properties. This is why it is known as the OIL OF YOUTH.
Bio Cactus oil
Contains significant amounts of essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid (omega 6).
These characteristics make it a great ally in preventing wrinkles by keeping the skin elastic and firm.
It is a nourishing, protective, soothing, emollient and regenerating oil, and it gives radiance, brightness and elasticity to the skin already from the first applications.